Privacy Policy

Fair Frome is committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018. Looking after the personal information you share with us is very important, and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely, also to understand how we use it.

We have published this notice to help you understand:

  • how and why Fair Frome collects information from you
  • who we share your information with, why and on what basis
  • what your rights are

Collection of data

We collect personal contact information from you if you sign up for our newsletter. We may also ask you for information if you report a problem with our site. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence, as well as details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.

If you are a Volunteer with Fair Frome, we will ask you for contact details, and ask your permission to share these with other Volunteers and Staff Members.

If you are a Referrer to our service, we will ask you for contact details, and ask your permission to share these with other Referrers and Staff Members.

The information we collect will include:

  • Your full name
  • Your address
  • Your email address
  • Your telephone number

If you receive a service from us, the referring body will complete a Food Voucher which includes some additional personal information:

  • Number and ages of any children
  • Your ethnicity
  • Whether you have received a food parcel from Fair Frome before
  • The reason for the referral
  • Any support you may have been signposted to

This information is requested to ensure you receive the best and most appropriate service from us. You can later request to have this information modified or removed from our systems. We use this information to carry out the action requested. Your personal details are only disclosed to the third parties listed in the section below.

We keep records of the Food Parcels issued. This information is used solely for monitoring the scope and extent of the service to enable us to demonstrate how it is used and to help to improve it. We do not use the information on an individual basis.

How do we use your information?

Data Protection law says that we are allowed to use and share your personal data only where we have a proper reason to do so. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons and these are:

  • Contract – your personal information is processed in order to fulfil a contractual arrangement
  • Consent – where you agree to us using your information in this way
  • Legitimate Interests – for example where the information is needed in order to provide or improve a service to you.
  • Legal Obligation – where there is statutory or other legal requirement to share the information e.g. when we have to share your information for law enforcement purposes.

Email marketing

If you have opted in to receive email updates from us, we will contact you from time to time to share information with you about where we’re working, who you’re helping, and how you can get involved. If you change your mind and no longer wish to receive our marketing emails, you can click the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the end of our marketing emails at any time. You can also contact our office on [email protected].

IP addresses and server logs

The website records IP addresses and produces server logs. This information is used solely for monitoring the volume of traffic the site receives and measuring the number of visitors. We do not use the information for tracking the activities of individual visitors to this site.

Updating your details

You have the right to request and correct any personal information we may hold about you in our databases. Any requests should be marked for the attention of ‘The Data Controller’.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected]

Applicable law

This website and the use of it is governed by English law and English courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any related disputes.

A Big Thank You to: